Important Dates 2018

Special Services

Harvest Services

  • Sunday 16 September, 6.00 pm, Harvest Festival Service followed by Supper (St John’s)
  • Sunday 23 September, 11.00 am, Harvest All Age Worship followed by Fellowship Lunch & Harvest BakeOff, St Stephen’s
  • Sunday 23 September, 3.00 pm, Harvest Service, Hanover Court
  • Sunday 30 September, 5.00 pm, Harvest Songs of Praise followed by Auction & Supper, Littledean URC

All Souls’ Service — 6.00 pm, Sunday 4 November, St John’s

Remembrance Day (Sunday 11 November)

  • 9.30 am, Remembrance Service, St Stephen’s
  • 10.30 am, Act of Remembrance, Littledean Memorial
  • 10.50 am, Remembrance Service, St Ethelbert’s
  • 11.00 am, Act of Remembrance, The Triangle (Cinderford)
  • 2.30 pm, Act of Remembrance, Soudley Memorial
  • 3.00 pm, Remembrance Service, Hanover Court
  • 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm, Messy Church, St Stephen’s

Christmas Tree Festival Service — 11.00 am, Sunday 2 December, St Stephen’s

Looking for the Light Service – 7.00 pm, Wednesday 19 December, St Stephen’s

Christingle Services

  • St Stephen’s – 4.00 pm, Sunday 23 December
  • St John’s – 4.00 pm, Monday 24 December

Carols by Candlelight – 6.00 pm, Sunday 23 December, St Stephen’s

Christmas Eve, Monday 24 December

  • 4.00 pm, Christingle, St John’s
  • 10.00 pm, Holy Communion, St John’s
  • 11.30 pm, Holy Communion, St Stephen’s
  • 11.30 pm, Joint Watchnight Service, Littledean URC

Christmas Morning Services

  • 9.30 am – Christmas Communion, St Ethelbert’s
  • 11.00 am – Christmas All Age Communion, St Stephen’s

Messy Church (2nd Sunday of the month, 3.00 pm – 5.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
9 September, 14 October, 11 November, 9 December

Healing Services (Sundays, 7.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
14 October, 9 December.

Shalom (Wednesdays, 7.30 pm – 9.00 pm)
12 September, 26 September, 10 October, 24 October, 7 November, 21 November, 5 December

Events

Jumble Sale — 10.00 am – 6.00 pm, Monday 3 September, St Stephen’s

Ride & StrideHeritage Open Day — 10.00 am – 4.00 pm, Saturday 8 September, St Stephen’s

Heritage Open Day — 10.00 am – 5.00 pm, Saturday 8 September, St Ethelbert’s
— 12 noon – 5.00 pm, Sunday 9 September, St Ethelbert’s
— 12 noon – 5.00 pm, Sunday 16 September, St Ethelbert’s

Ladies’ Curry Night — 7.00 pm, Tuesday 18 September, The Curry Leaf

Harvest BakeOff & Fellowship Lunch — 12.30 pm, Sunday 23 September, St Stephen’s

Community Prayer Breakfast — 9.00 am – 10.15 am, Date TBC, St Stephen’s

SHINE Ladies’ Conference — 6.00 pm – 9.00 pm, Friday 5 October, St Stephen’s
— 9.30 am – 4.00 pm, Saturday 6 October, St Stephen’s

Benefice Pilgrimage — Saturday 13 October

Wave of Light for Baby & Infant Loss — 7.00 pm – 8.00 pm, Monday 15 October, St Stephen’s

Art Workshop — Saturday 20 October, Bethel

Light Party — 4.30 pm – 6.30 pm (Primary School) & 7.00 pm – 9.00 pm (Secondary School), Friday 26 October, St Stephen’s

Film & Games Evening — 5.30 pm – 9.00 pm, Wednesday 31 October, St Stephen’s

Christmas Craft Fayre — 10.00 am – 2.00 pm, Saturday 10 November, St Stephen’s

Bishop Rachel Event — 10.00 am – 4.00 pm, Saturday 17 November, Speech House
— 10.00 am – 4.00 pm, Sunday 18 November, Speech House

St Ethelbert’s Christmas Fayre — Saturday 24 November, St Ethelbert’s

Christmas Tree Festival — Friday 30 November – Sunday 2 December, St Stephen’s

“A Celebration of Christmas” – St Ethelbert’s (date & time TBC)

Boxing Day Lunch – 1.00 pm, Wednesday 26 December, St Stephen’s

Regular Events

BoB Breakfast (Saturdays, 9.00 am – 10.00 am, St Stephen’s)
8 September, 13 October, 10 November, 8 December.

Fellowship Lunch (Sundays, 12.30 pm, St Stephen’s)
23 September (& BakeOff), 28 October, 25 November, 26 December (Boxing Day / Wednesday).

Craft & A Cuppa (Tuesdays, 1.00 pm – 5.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
Not on the first Tuesday of the month (as MU), usually during term time only.

Mothers’ Union (First Tuesday of the month, 2.30 pm, St Stephen’s)
Sep 4, Oct 3 (Overseas Coffee Morning – WEDNESDAY 10.00 am), Nov 6, Dec 4 (Deanery Carol Service).