Important Dates 2017

On this page:

Special Services

St Michael’s Final Service — 3.00 pm, Sunday 30 April

Ascension Day Holy Communion — 7.30 pm, Thursday 25 May, St John’s

Pentecost, Sunday 4 June

  • St John’s, 9.30 am, Parish Eucharist
  • St Ethelbert’s, 10.30 am, All Age Worship
  • St Stephen’s, 11.00 am, Holy Communion

Anthea’s Ordination as Priest — 3.00 pm, Saturday 15 July, Gloucester Cathedral

Anthea’s First Service as Priest (Holy Communion) – 11.00 am, Sunday 16 July, St Stephen’s (followed by celebration)

Harvest

  • St John’s, 6.00 pm, Sunday 3 September (Service followed by Supper)
  • St Ethelbert’s, 10.30 am, Sunday 17 September
  • Littledean URC, 5.00 pm, Sunday 17 September (Harvest Songs of Praise, followed by Supper)
  • St Stephen’s, 11.00 am, Sunday 24 September (All Age Worship followed by Lunch and Harvest BakeOff)

All Souls Service — 6.00 pm, Sunday 5 November, St John’s

Remembrance Sunday, 12 November

  • 9.30 am – Remembrance Service, St Stephen’s
  • 10.30 am – Remembrance Service, Littledean Memorial proceeding to St Ethelbert’s (for 10.50 am)
  • 10.55 am – Act of Remembrance in The Triangle
  • 2.30 pm – Act of Remembrance, Soudley Memorial

Shalom Christmas Service – 7.30 pm, date to be confirmed, St Stephen’s

Looking for the Light Service – 7.00 pm, date to be confirmed, St Stephen’s

Christingle Services

  • St Ethelbert’s (with Littledean School) – 2.00 pm, date to be confirmed
  • St Stephen’s – 4.00 pm, Sunday 17 December
  • St John’s – 4.00 pm, Sunday 24 December

Carols by Candlelight – 6.00 pm, Sunday 17 December, St Stephen’s

Christmas Eve, Sunday 24 December

  • 10.30 am, Morning Prayer, St Ethelbert’s
  • 11.00 am, All Age Worship, St Stephen’s
  • 10.00 pm, Holy Communion, St John’s
  • 11.30 pm, Holy Communion, St Stephen’s
  • 11.30 pm, Joint Watchnight Service, Littledean URC

Christmas Morning Services

  • 9.30 am – Christmas Communion, St Ethelbert’s
  • 9.30 am – Christmas Communion, St John’s
  • 11.00 am – Christmas All Age Communion, St Stephen’s

Healing Services (Sundays, 7.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
9 April, 11 June, 13 August, 8 October, 10 December.

Events

APCMs (Annual Parochial Council Meetings)

  • St John’s, Sunday 23 April, 11.00 am
  • St Stephen’s, Sunday 23 April, 12.30 pm
  • St Ethelbert’s, Tuesday 25 April, 7.30 pm

St Stephen’s Spring Fayre — 10.00 am – 2.00 pm, Saturday 6 May, St Stephen’s

Prayer Day — 7.00 am – 7.00 pm, Saturday 13 May, St Stephen’s

St John’s Spring Fayre — 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm, Saturday 13 May, St John’s

BoB Day — Saturday 20 May, St Stephen’s

Craft Fayre — 10.00 am – 1.00 pm, Saturday 24 June, St Stephen’s

St Ethelbert’s Summer Fayre — 11.00 am – 1.30 pm, Saturday 1 July, St Ethelbert’s

Shalom BBQ & Service — 3.00 pm – 8.00 pm, Saturday 8 July, St Stephen’s

Benefice Pilgrimage — Saturday 16 September

Community Prayer Breakfast — 9.00 am – 10.15 am, Saturday 23 September, St Stephen’s

Fellowship Lunch & Harvest BakeOff — 12.30 pm, Sunday 24 September, St Stephen’s

SHINE Ladies’ Conference — Friday 13 October and Saturday 14 October, St Stephen’s

Wave of Light for Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Day — 7.00 pm – 8.00 pm, Sunday 15 October, St Stephen’s

Christmas Craft Fayre  — 10.00 am – 1.00 pm, Saturday 4 November, St Stephen’s

St Ethelbert’s Christmas Market – 11.00 am – 1.30 pm, Saturday 25 November

St Stephen’s Christmas Tree Festival — Friday 1 December, Saturday 2 December, Sunday 3 December, St Stephen’s

St John’s Christmas Concert – 3.00 pm, Sunday 10 December

“A Celebration of Christmas” – 7.30 pm, Date to be confirmed, St Ethelbert’s

Boxing Day Lunch – 1.00 pm, Tuesday 26 December, St Stephen’s

Regular Events

Healing Services (Sundays, 7.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
11 June, 13 August, 8 October, 10 December.

BoB Breakfast (Saturdays, 9.00 am – 10.00 am, St Stephen’s)
20 May (BoB Day), 17 June, 15 July, 19 August, 16 September, 21 October, 18 November, 16 December.

Shalom (Wednesdays, 7.30 pm – 9.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
26 April, 10 May, 24 May, 7 June, 21 June, 5 July, 13 September, 27 September, 11 October, 25 October, 8 November, 22 November.

Fellowship Lunch (Sundays, 12.30 pm, St Stephen’s)
23 April (12.00 noon, before APCM), 28 May, 25 June, 23 July, 27 August, 24 September, 22 October, 26 November, 26 December (Tuesday).

Mothers’ Union (Tuesdays, 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
2 May, (8 June – Quiet Afternoon at Monmouth Convent), 4 July, (August – Mary Sumner Picnic, date to be confirmed), 5 September, 4 October, 7 November, (5 December – Advent Carol Service at Holy Trinity, Drybrook).

Craft & A Cuppa (Tuesdays, 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm, St Stephen’s)
Not on the first Tuesday of the month (as MU), usually during term time only.